Caffeine Anhydrous – Ingredient Spotlight

Caffeine Anhydrous – Ingredient Spotlight

Move over morning cuppa, we're spilling the beans on why caffeine is the real MVP in your skincare routine – because your skin deserves a double shot of radiance!

Ingredient Details
INGREDIENT NAME
Caffeine Anhydrous
INCI NAME
Caffeine
INGREDIENT TYPE
Active
APPEARANCE
White Powder
DENSITY
1.23 g/ml
SOURCE
Coffee Plants (Seeds & Leaves)
What is Caffeine?

It isn't just your morning pick-me-up, it is a versatile skincare ingredient that is ever-increasing in popularity. Classified as an active ingredient, it is used in formulations to target dark spots and blemishes on the face and under the eyes. Like coffee, it is renowned for being fast-acting, showing noticeable results within no time! Caffeine is naturally derived from coffee plants after harvesting and then dehydrated to produce a fine white powder.

What Does It Do?

Some Key Benefits

Vasoconstrictor: Stimulates the constriction of blood vessels to make the skin tighter and reduce puffiness.

Skin-Brightener: Improves skin tone and greatly reduces blemishes and dark circles.

Antioxidant: Protects the topical layer of skin by defending it against harmful free radicals. 

Caffeine Can Also...

  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles
  • Promote collagen production
  • Reduce cellulite
  • Help repair sunburnt and UV-damaged skin
  • Promote anti-aging and skin-firming
Caffeine vs. Sunburn

Protection from UV Ray Damage: Assists in protecting the topical layer of skin from UV rays, preventing damage to the skin and decreasing the risk of developing skin cancer from sunburn. It also helps to prevent free radicals, which also leads to protection against UV damage. 

Reparation of UV-Damaged Skin: Assists in increasing blood flow to the skin, which allows for the repair and rejuvenation of skin cells that have been damaged by UV rays. This characteristic makes it a key ingredient in anti-aging and skin-firming skincare routines. 

How Do I Use It?

It can be incorporated into your formulations as an active ingredient. It shows the best results in under-eye product formulations. 

For emulsions: Add during the heated water phase. 

For water-based formulations: Add directly to the water. 

Usage Rate: 0.5-2%

pH Range: Approximately 5.5

Soluble in water and ethanol. 

Insoluble in oils. 

It Doesn't Stop There...

Aside from its fantastic benefits and uses in skincare applications, caffeine can also be used in a number of food and drink applications.

The powder can be used for homemade caffeinated drinks and food. For the gym lads, it can also be used in pre-workout shakes. 

Dynamite comes in small packages, with the recommended serving size of this powder being around 1/16 of a teaspoon (0.26 grams). Check out our Micro-Measuring Spoon to help you with your servings, by clicking here